Sunday, November 30, 2008

kuE' nuffnang friso family day out with megat!

as mentioned earlier, i am on holiday now hmm... but you know, even though it sounds like i won't update this blog too soon, as a truthful blogger tell me who can't resist this. thank god i can get easy access to the internet here, only that i can't post my pics just yet! grr...

so when i read that most bloggers already wrote about yesterday's event, i was like— "wahhh... this cannot be, i also wanna take the chance to win 32" lcd tv from sony!" hehee... i have already won a RM100 MPH voucher for being one of the 10 best written pre-event blog posts courtesy of friso (read my winning post here)... i wanna more!!!

winsamsung2


kuE's note:
pics above are courtesy of redmummy and lina *big grin*

so as some of you people knew it, i was there at the event with my darling megat. actually we reached 1U +/- before 9.10 am. as the business hours start only at 10 am, we waited at the concourse level near the information counter until about 9.40 am; when we started to walk up straight to the kizsports & gym. how surprised we were that the organizers were all ready there to greet us parenting bloggers with our kids, including robb who later introduced me to tengku nila a very nice lady from dutch lady. i wished that i could know you more someday ;)

the event has been lead by marcus as the emcee. he really has done such a great job. i could see that all the kids lurve him! wahhh... who knows, maybe he can also host a children's programme like pak nil someday hehee...

well, as soon as we registered, megat didn't waste the time at all to enjoy himself playing at the kizsports & gym while waiting for the event to start. what when he heard marcus told me that parents were allowed to try the games too specially during that event. i did! it was fun and scary a bit though especially when i was sliding down the slides *glurp* arghhh!!!... all you people should see my pics better to describe that wonderful moment, unfortunately i won't be able to download them yet :)

part of the event was mentioned here. besides that, there were also some informative talk by ms evon tan, a nutritionist from dutch lady. not forgetting lilian chan, on her experience of raising her 5 kids aged between 6 to 18 years old. there was also a magic show by mr banana before the prize giving ceremony.

nuffnang friso family day out


it was really a fun family day out indeed not just for kids, but parenting bloggers too! see you all again next year(?). i would like to take this opportunity to congratulate sawanila.com again, for winning the grand prize of 3D/2N trip to disneyland hong kong! don't forget some souveniers for me too occay?!! hehee...

NOW... can that 32" lcd tv from sony be placed in my mansion? *glurp*

take note that lotsa pics will be posted after my holiday, i promised! :)

updates: more great pics can be viewed here.






selamat datai!...


view larger map

kamek is now in kuching! hi hie... ada orang sarawak sik sitok? saja ja mo tanya... hahaa... kamek is staying at singgahsana lodge.
[translation: i am now in kuching! hi hie... are there any sarawakian here? i juz wanna know... hahaa... i am staying at singgahsana lodge.]

kuching trip 30-nov to 3-dec

although we were not recommended by the locals at all, but i feel that singgahsana lodge is a great place to stay. i especially lurve their simple sarawakian decos, i like... i wished i could bring them all back :) besides that, just imagine... we are not even staying a night here, yet we have been treated as families! no wonder 'mat salleh' prefer this place, especially to those whose on a budget holiday. the prices are very affordable plus with their staff' 5-star' class services i.e. smiles!!! that's very important when you are in the hospitality industry ya... anyhow not all the rooms here are with attached bathroom. and the guest are all welcomed to lepak at the lobby area for reading (there are lotsa books on the book racks) and/(or) online. there's also a huge 'pangkin' (day bed) fulled of sarawak style cushions. i envy those cushions ler... wonder of where i can get them :)

we arrived here in the cat city safely this morning, around 10.19 am via MH2054. the flight was +/- 15 minutes delayed as the engineers were still having a thorough last minute checked on the tyres! thank god that everything is ok...

kuching trip 30-nov to 3-dec

we have been greeted by Pretty Mommies upon our arrival. since we were way too early from the check-in time, we just drop-off our luggage at the hostel and went out to have our lunch. i was not sure of where exactly the place. according to Pretty Mommies, the demand there are rather good. i had buttered rice with chicken if i am not mistaken hmm... not bad!

we went out again with Pretty Mommies in the evening. this time her hubby joined us as well. we have been told that most of the places i.e. souvenirs shops, closed on sundays. so they brought us to the spring, the newest and largest shopping mall in sarawak. right as said, its even have charles & keith boutique!

we then headed to tun jugah shopping complex for our dinner at its food court on fourth floor. and wow... i had my first laksa sarawak, here in kuching itself on our very first night hmm... yummy!!!...

o yes... i am so grateful to find out that i have an assignment (here) waiting for me from PPP even though i am on my vacation... yes! kachinggg!!!... luckily i checked my emails ya... and looks like i have to ensure to read my emails as often as possible :)

well that's it for now, have a lovely week ahead people, cuz i know i will...

kuE' related post:
kuE's flying for RM0.00 fare





5.11 Tactical Gear Dealer

If you're in the market for 5.11 tactical gear, such as 5.11 Tactical Gloves, shirts, vests, shorts, and accessories, LA Police Gear has a full line of the merchandise you love.

The 5.11 tactical series is a superior line of products that enhances the speed, accuracy, performance, and safety of law enforcement, firefighters, and military personnel. LA Police Gear is the number one dealer in the world for 5.11 Tactical Series merchandise.

From clothing to accessories, the 5.11 tactical series is known for its durability, quality, and value. Right now, LA Police Gear is having a couple of specials on its 5.11 tactical gear series. Buy two items of clothing, receive free shipping. If you buy over $125 worth of 5.11 tactical items, receive a free travel mug. They also offer free return shipping if there is ever a need.

From what I can tell, you don't really have to be a police officer or a firefighter to wear this clothing. It's really cool looking, and durable for every day wear also. They even have kids stuff and sunglasses, too!

Saturday, November 29, 2008

"berlibur" time...

i am currently out of town from thursday morning, holidaying ler... kiddos are on school holidays, so mama also gotta have some relaxing time *phew* i am now right here blogging from an auntie's place somewhere in TTDI. i was kinda shocked when i found out that this blog got quite a number of hits today from this entry because of this entry... perghhh!!!... i dunno what's going on there, cuz like i said earlier, i am on "berlibur" time... probably later huh?!! when i come back from holiday. now is the time for me to chill out!

"berlibur" time


today in fact, i had damn great time at "nuffnang friso family day out" with my darling megat! he got a hamper from friso for being one of the 7 winners for musical spots, that's quite similar with musical chairs. that was such one great idea though for using rubber coloured spots instead of chairs, and more safer especially for smaller kids. while i won myself a RM100 mph voucher. a big congratulations goes to sawanila.com for winning the grand prize of 3D/2N trip to disneyland hong kong. tqsm nuffnang and friso! and not forgetting kizsports & gym at one utama. what a great venue!

o yes... congratulations to marcus (go here to browse his blog) too! for doing such a great job as the emcee for the event. you are rock dude! lotsa pics will be posted as soon as i am back from holiday. good things come to those who wait! :~)












Wednesday, November 26, 2008

morning, love...

for whom i can feel this thing
something sweet or bitterness
the things that make me awake
from a night dream
to feel the morning dew

to whom i am sharing
the warmest feeling inside my heart
since i feel not lonely
but always into togetherness
called love

with my beloved family
people i love
everyone i knew
or not yet know
because love is belong to everyone
that's what we shared about


Sunday, November 23, 2008

BFF—best friends forever

….if only.

i’ve never had a “best friend”. at least not in school. i don’t even think i had anyone i could really call a “friend” back then. they were all just acquaintances.

but, things changed. i met some people who changed my life around, completely; i.e. one walked out of my life because of a choice i made. another’s been screwing with my head and the last one’s stuck on.

why this post? well, one of the main reasons i blog is to talk about things, i can’t talk about elsewhere. in other words, to vent! this one’s about someone who are (supposed to be) my BFF. actually, just about the one that’s screwing with my head!

she and i did not “bond” instantly. but once we hit it off, it was madness all around. i wouldn’t say we were inseparable, but we were part of each other’s lifes in every way. when it came to our core beliefs and views on life, there were poles apart. but that didn’t matter one bit. at least not then.

things are different now. she hangs out with people who are “cooler(?)” than us. has someone in her life, who’s giving her all the emotional support she needs. and basically, i don’t come anywhere in the picture anymore. except, EXCEPT, once in a blue moon, when she happens to remember me. an occasional call? nahhh!...

when was the last time we met up, just so… uhhh… DUNNO. when was the last time she asked me what’s happening in my life, and really wanted to know and didn’t ask for formality sake…. not in a looooooooooooong time @#%#$$%#$ !!

i’m pissed beyond words. i can’t believe i let her effect my life this way. no matter how much i pretend that this doesn’t effect me, or that this is no big deal because she’s just like those other people who walked in and out of my life without a second thought, its not the same. not this time. things looked different this time around. i believed things were different this time. and i gave it my ALL. i shouldn’t have.

i’ve withdrawn. does she notice? no. disappointment is written all over my face. does she care? NO! she is right. can i be right once in a while? no. is she embarrassed to call me her BFF? i don’t know. she didn’t have a problem claiming that once upon a time. now i know what kind of a role i play in her life.

its always been about her. and i’ve taken it. when you get close to someone, you tend to ignore little things that would have otherwise bothered you. but now all i can see are the faults, the negatives, the bad times. and I’m hating it. hating every bit of it. i can’t pretend to be ok with everything when i talk to her or meet her. things are NOT ok. things will not be ok. not until we talk it out. but will that happen? no. why? because she still hasn’t realized something is wrong.

what am i going to do about this? i don’t know.

is it time to step back? to move on…?




everyone can now solve the rubik's cube!

yes people... everyone can now solve the rubik's cube, invented by ernő rubik! its all thanks to the mass "how tos" available online like this, this, and this one, plus many more including this one on youtube.com!

i met my cousin liyana at my lil' sis new place (i will blog about this later) yesterday. she (liyana) did it in +/- less than 1:50 minutes! kewl huh?!! hmm... i guess it was all to get rid of the tenseness from studying for her spm. so check this out—



p/s let me know if you can beat liyana's time ok? :P





Thursday, November 20, 2008

kat kopitiam

we have been part of kat kopitiam's regular customers here in kuale ever since they opened quite some time ago. i can't seems to remember of when was that ler plak... but i know i have mentioned about it few times in this blog. megat speaks mandarin with them whenever we go there. good for megat! as he could practice his mandarin skills with them very well. some of the customers would be stunned you know, seeing a malay boy spoke mandarin with the kat' fluently hehee...

most of the food served are western style, and kat is very good on that. its not strange as kat learned and further his f&b studies in kolej (college) syuen or better known as syuen hotel and catering institute, a member of the syuen group hotels. i also understand that he worked with a hotel in singapore for few years before he moved back here to manage his own kopitiam. he cooked most of the orders himself with some great help of his mother.

we had lunch there, just the three of us today. as usual, the food were marvelous! hmm... yummy...


and these are the nice and friendly people behind kat kopitiam—



so if you people feels like having nice western food whenever you are here, do drop by kat kopitiam! make sure you tell them that megat's mom recommended you... hah! :~)

kat kopitiam
8, jalan kangsar
33000 kuala kangsar
tel. : +605—7767318




disclaimer: the opinions expressed here are entirely based on my personal taste buds and may vary for others. the reviewer also declares that she has not received any monetary or non-monetary compensation from the restaurant for writing this review.



old town white coffee, near ipoh padang

actually i have been to old town white coffee, near ipoh padang for many times; but now only i felt that i ought to review about the place because of the uniqueness. its located right infront of the ipoh padang. pic on right shown an another view of the field.

mama had to go to one of the banks there yesterday morning. so since old town white coffee is just around the corner, we walked there while waiting for mama to settle her banking thingy.

i can assured you people that this old town white coffee shop is very different from its other branches. its placed in two lots of an old corner mansion shop houses building—


that's why i said its very unique. it also has a private room specially for private functions, meetings etc. on one lot. you don't have to pay any extra charges to use the private room. we can just booked it with condition that the estimated average rate per pax is RM5.00 only. i had a meeting there once that's how i know. while another lot housed dining area for normal customers.

i have also dined there during the evening before. at those time roughly after 6pm or so, extra tables and chairs will be placed at the out-door area. the environment out there was very nice, with the sounds and feels of the winds breezing and embracing my entire body, from top to toe... speechless!


refer to the above pic, from top to bottom and left to right:
  1. the private room
  2. a view
  3. another view
  4. old town instant white coffee, RM11.00/bottle
  5. outside view form inside
  6. puteri sipping her iced chocolate!
  7. our food and drinks— iced chocolate (RM3.80 each), ice blended white coffee with hazelnut (RM6.30), ipoh chicken hor fun (RM5.80) and kaya & butter toast (RM2.50)
  8. this is my favourite corner of the kopitiam
  9. me! taken by megat

old town white coffee
3, jalan tun sambanthan (near ipoh padang)
30000 ipoh
tel./fax : 605—2435833

kuE' note
more f&b review to follow very soon! ;)




disclaimer: the opinions expressed here are entirely based on my personal taste buds and may vary for others. the reviewer also declares that she has not received any monetary or non-monetary compensation from the restaurant for writing this review.



Tuesday, November 18, 2008

g'day mate!

nuffnang is expanding to the aussie land after philippines... congratulations dudes! especially to the co-founder timothy tiah whom i first met in february last year at a penang blogger's meet. and now... we could all see the success of nuffnang since then i.e. +/- 21 months!

for those who dunno, nuffnang is a blog ad network where bloggers who sign up are served ads on their blogs. in many ways, similar to google adsense. bloggers receives payment from running ads sold by nuffnang. read more about nuffnang here. besides that, nuffnang also promotes heavily within the blogging community and run numerous events for bloggers. bloggers have the opportunity to be part of this nuffnang community through advertiser events, sampling, or just a simple nuffnang sharing session. check-out some of the events that i have attended here; plus many more to come insya-allah wohooo...

i am so glad being part of the nuffnangers. this must be new for some. but i find this circle of blogger friends are kinda unique one of all.

tqsm nuffnang, mwahh!!!...






http://nuffnang.com.my

someone was searching for http://nuffnang.com.my

apparently this blog was at number 2 on the search list! wohooo... *big grin*












Monday, November 17, 2008

i spot something similar to "the corporate game.com"

alert! alert!

have you tried the corporate game by lipton? i didn't bother about it when i saw the blog ads. and when i happened to browse KNizam's blog earlier, i was kinda surprised to see the screenshot of the game. you know why?


because i thought i have seen my kids played one of the suite life of zack & cody's online game similar to that; and it looks like this—


so what say you people. did lipton copied zack & cody's concept?





friendship tag

i was on my visit to Nyumix's blog when i find this interesting tag about friendship—



and lovely are the blossoms
that are tended with great care,
by those who work unselfishly
to make the place more fair

and, like the garden blossoms,
friendship's flower grows more sweet
when watched and tended carefully
by those we know and meet

and, if the seed of friendship
is planted deep and true
and watched with understanding,
friendship's flower will bloom for you



start copying here:

here are the rules for this tag:
  1. copy the badge and put it on your blog.
  2. link back who pass you this special TAG.
  3. spread this tag to at least 7 or more bloggers who you think you are friend with.


end copying here:

i want to share this wonderful friendship tag to the following blogger buddies:
  1. WNA
  2. Yani
  3. DNAS
  4. Myasefia
  5. Eyna
  6. Oning
  7. Johnny Ong

Sunday, November 16, 2008

some people still dunno malaysia(?)

i was playing an online board game similar to scrabble, lexulous a while ago, with a guy/gal (screen name: westieluva) from nyc. believe it or not he/she asked me of where malaysia is, as soon as i typed my location on the shoutbox blerk! what-the-heck! haluuu... you were the first one who asked me that sort of Q ever since i joined lexulous (formerly scrabulous) early this year.

now let me stressed out here— take note that people like disney on ice and harry connick jr plus many more placed malaysia on their asian' tour list. what's more when our country is included in the F1 race. too bad you dunno us boo!... :P

westieluva was leading the game in the first place. but i managed to win towards the end of it... hah! that served and proved it to you that no one can play-play with me :~)






Saturday, November 15, 2008

hoo optical

mama was in need of two pairs of new glasses, including an extra one for spare. so i was really looking forward for this trip to a local optometrist, Hoo Optical; especially since my last blog post about 'people of kuale' was sometime in august. thank god the Hoo' were very co-operative, thus with the result of the good pics that i managed to snap *big grin* Mrs Hoo did ask me whether i am a journalist wohooo!!!... i shook my head hmm... at the same time i was wondering whether i should just told her that i am a blogger. but the thing is mother dunno about it (of me being a blogger) at all wheeeee...

as you could see it's a family business since 1970 with some help of a few staff. the business was first operated at jalan (road) dato' sagor or better known as low road by local people. they moved to bandar baru fasa 3 in kuale town many years back. Mr & Mrs Hoo Foo Won (70 and 62 years old respectively) are very lucky to have a 30 years old son who had the same interest with them. Dr Hoo Chee Hoe is their resident optometrist. he graduated from university of bradford with diploma of higher education (opthalmic dispensing with management) and bachelor of science, second class honours second division in optometry.


most of the Hoo' generations customers are very regular with them from the first they opened its door, including mama; not forgetting the perak royal family from the past. in other words, most of the local people knows them very well too.

i could see why. there was a-datin-kind-of-lady customer when we arrived this morning. she wanted to have another pair of glasses. Mrs Hoo and one of their staff really looked happy helping her to choose the correct and suitable glasses. there were no sign of complaints at all. i could also see of how sincere they were towards their customers. besides that, their product prices are also very reasonable. they treat everyone the same, with no discrimination of type of customers they served i.e. whether you are poor or rich. isn't that how business people supposed to treat their customers right.


hoo optical
13 bandar baru fasa 3
33000 kuala kangsar
tel. : +605—776 1406
fax : +605—776 3134
email : cheehoe@rocketmail.com





Friday, November 14, 2008

friso brings my family out

what is the meaning of the word family?

many of us are neglecting of the word FAMILY especially those who are working and not giving too much attention to people beside them. i personally experienced the same thing but when i've read the story below, it all change my perspective about the people around me. it is a story of a son who wants to buy the time of his father. a very touching story, a simple but very effective in changing the person's life. i got it from an email to me, i don't know where this story originated so i consider this as a God's Letter to all the people who do not know the real meaning of the FAMILY. here it goes—

a man came home from work late, tired and irritated, to find his 5 year-old son waiting for him at the door. “daddy, may i ask you a question?”

“yeah sure, what is it?” replied the man.

“daddy, how much do you make an hour?”

“that's none of your business. why do you ask such a thing?” the man said angrily.

“i just want to know. please tell me, how much do you make an hour?” pleaded the little boy.

“if you must know, i make $20 an hour.”

“oh,” the little boy replied, with his head down.

looking up, he said, “daddy, may i please borrow $10 from you?”

the father was furious, “if the only reason you asked that is so you can borrow some money to buy a silly toy or some other nonsense, then you march yourself straight to your room and go to bed. think about why you are being so selfish. i work hard everyday for such this childish behaviour.”

the little boy quietly went to his room and shut the door. the man sat down and started to get even angrier about the little boy's questions. how dare he ask such questions only to get some money? after about an hour or so, the man had calmed down, and started to think: maybe there was something he really needed to buy with that $10 and he really didn't ask for money very often. the man went to the door of the little boy's room and opened the door.

“are you asleep, son?” he asked.

“no daddy, i'm awake”, replied the boy.

“i've been thinking, maybe i was too hard on you earlier,” said the man, “it's been a long day and i took out my aggravation on you. here's the $10 you asked for.”

the little boy sat straight up, smiling. “oh, thank you daddy!” he yelled. then, reaching under his pillow he pulled out some crumpled up bills. the man, seeing that the boy already had money, started to get angry again. the little boy slowly counted out his money, then looked up at his father.

“why do you want more money if you already have some?” the father grumbled.

“because i didn't have enough, but now i do,” the little boy replied.

“daddy, i have $20 now. can i buy an hour of your time? please come home early tomorrow. i would like to have dinner with you.”

share this story with someone you like... but even better, share $20 worth of time with someone you love. it's just a short reminder to all of you working so hard in life. we should not let time slip through our fingers without having spent some time with those who really matter to us, those close to our hearts.

if we die tomorrow, the company that we are working for could easily replace us in a matter of days. but the family and friends we left behind will feel the loss for the rest of their lives. and come to think of it, we pour ourselves more into work than to our family an unwise investment indeed.

so what is the moral of the story? don't work too hard... and know who you are working for... and... you know what's a family?

F = father
A = and
M = mother
I = i
L = love
Y = you


family day is the name of a statutory holiday in israel and the canadian provinces of alberta, ontario and saskatchewan, and a public holiday in south africa.

while in the united states of america, the country celebrates family day on 4th monday of september. i was unaware of the holiday until recently when i saw it online while i was browsing. in order to state my curiosity, i decided to do a couple of quick google & wikipedia searches to see what this holiday was all about. i’m really not any closer to finding the exact meaning of the holiday, but i suppose, on a very base level, it is about family and spending time with them and appreciating them. but do we really need a specific holiday to do that? shouldn’t that be something we do on a daily basis?

what does family day mean to you? is it another day off of work? is it another long weekend you can use to get drunk? do any holidays nowadays have the meaning they once did “back in the day” (as it were)?

so what say you parent bloggers out there, if we spare some time during this school holiday seasons to join ‘nuffnang friso family day out’, the first nuffnang parenting bloggers gathering courtesy of friso!

they are throwing in a big incentive for parenting bloggers to write as creative as they can to attend this event. the best creative blog post written will be rewarded with a dream vacation of a 3D/2N trip to disneyland hong kong for 2 adults and 2 children fully sponsored by friso!

but it's not just that... there are lots of other prizes for your family that you can win. among them are;
  • 10 X RM100 MPH voucher
  • and they are also rewarding parenting bloggers who write the best post event blog post with a 32” LCD TV from Sony!

so what are you waiting for mommy, daddy and/(or) parent bloggers out there? go here to find out more about this. now put on your thinking cap and let your fingers do the blog posting! who knows, your blog post might just win your family a trip to disneyland!

hmm... shall i say that i will meet you all there with my megat? i know i will, insya allah... :~)