Sunday, August 31, 2008

salam ramadhan...

salam ramadhan...


so finally ramadhan 2008AD/1429AH is here. i would like to take this opportunity to wish all muslims in the whole world to have a nice ramadhan, hope you'll have a happy and blessed fasting month.

kuE's note:
masjid ubudiah -- ranking high on the list of malaysia's most beautiful mosques, the masjid ubudiah (ubudiah mosque) stands proudly and majestically in kuala kangsar. go here to know more about the history of this mosque :)

*pic taken at 7.03pm ;)


Saturday, August 30, 2008

i know that its his birthday today

gosh!... a special entry for him? *glurp*

well rizal called me this morning to menanya kabo... and at the same time, i guess he just wanna test me by asking of what day is it today... blimey! of course i remember. its rizal's 35th birthday today!

it'll always be an occasion that remains the reservoir of happy memories, lots of laughter and wholesome family fun! birthday is one of those occasions where the strong emotional bonds, warmth of heartfelt best wishes go beyond the barrier of language and sincere and cordial birthday wish always becomes successful in conveying with its true glory.

alles gute zum geburtstag!

exactly two weeks ago...

*silence*



omg!!! initially this post supposed to be read as 'exactly a week ago...' but it has been sitting in my blog's draft list since last saturday and i have to re-type everything *glurp* i tell you what... at last i thought of posting this asap because it was just now only i realized that my blog now has 692 post including this one... wohoo!!! its reaching the number 700 soon...

i am so sorry guys... life's been sooooo damn hectic. i can do a quick write up about the high school musical the ice tour that we went, but to sit here and load hundreds of pics that i took during our kl trip... perghhh!!!... anyhow don't worry people, i am not gonna post all the pics, only the appropriate one ler... or maybe along the way you will see some of them in my future post ;)

alright back to the HSM the ice tour thingy, it was actually a surprise for both puteri and megat. they dunno about it at all from the day i bought the tickets online till the event day! hmm... some of you who knows me must have known already by now that i lurve to make surprises especially for my loved ones.

we left kuale for kl on that very morning. in fact kids were aware about that trip and they were looking forward for it, even though they dunno of whats their mama was up to lol... so mama and bah (grandmother) were nicely saving that secret for me but unfortunately papa always spoil my plan... blerk! when we were kissing them goodbye, pa asked us, "so what time is the concert?". i was like... grrr... luckily mama and i managed to cut his words and changed the topic quickly *phew*

puteri was good enough. when were having our brunch at bisou, she told me that eventually she could figured out of whats my plan, as it seems that THE date and THE time were co-incidentally the same as the event that she wished to go. more over what when she heard of what papa asked earlier in the morning. well oh well... i just smiled. thank god megat dunno anything yet... not until we reached bukit jalil lol... he was sleeping in the car then. but when he awoke, he was tremendously surprised!!! "hah... what?!!! we are going to watch high school musical on ice? ha... mama i love you, thank you so much mama! thank you, thank you, thank you...", megat said while kissed and hugged me sooo tight.

see... its not that hard to make your loved ones happy right. enjoy the pics people!


kuE's note:
  • go here and here to check-out other disney events that we went here in the country.
  • this post is some how or rather related to this and this post ;)


Thursday, August 28, 2008

get "the look"

what would be the best way to get the attention of a guy? many guys prefer a woman with a sweet smile, dazzling eyes, supple skin, lovely physique, smart outlook, but what would all that mean without a soft, shiny, sexy, unique hair?

VO5 calls the soft, shiny, sexy, unique hair as "Victory Hair". for me, Victory Hair is when attraction happens between a man and a woman who notices each other's sexy hair style.

my way to achieve Victory Hair is first, wearing my hair with Extreme Style by VO5, dressing up fab, styling with some make up, putting on a sexy scent, and going out to strut my stuff and who knows, something might happen next!

but it becomes much easier to achieve Victory Hair by playing the Ultimate Flirting Championship. it's a fun game, you're like in a dating game where there are two guys and you have to choose who you like better through a question and answer contest. other than that, you can play the game over and over again and meet more people, more sexy people with their own versions of Victory Hair. you don't have to go anywhere else because the game is right at this page!


For more widgets please visit www.yourminis.com

keep on playing the game and who knows, you might be the Ultimate Flirting Champion!

Sponsored by Extreme Style by VO5

putu mayum (suri)


putu mayum is one of the famous food here in kuale (kangsor). its a sweet dish of rice noodles with coconut and jaggery as main ingredients. sometimes i like to eat it with brown sugar. the process-- mix rice flour or idiyappam flour with water and/or coconut milk, and pressing the dough through a sieve to make vermicelli-like noodles. these are steamed, usually with the addition of juice from the aromatic pandan leaf (screwpine) as flavouring. go here to find out more about putu mayum. i found a recipe here, but i am so sorry that i can't comment anything because i haven't try to make it myself :)



uncle suryarao is 55 years old and has been selling putu mayum for more than 24 years. he carried his putu mayum and its stuff in a stainless steel box container placed on his motor bike. according to him, he specially bought it on a made-to-order basis at +/- RM100 only. but now with the drastic economy changes, i am sure the price is kinda bomb!

uncle suryarao would normally be under a tree near the wet market, not far from the bus station; in the mornings except on sunday. as you could see from his appearance, he looks deligantly presentable-- he wears white apron with cap, and also an identity for "pengesahan suntikan typhim" from the local health office. no doubt everyone like to buy his putu mayum, besides of the great taste of course. well people, if ever you dropped-by here, make sure not to miss to try the putu mayum ya... its only priced at RM1.00 for 4 pieces ;)

kuE's note:
go here to know more about other 'people of kuale' ;)



Tuesday, August 26, 2008

the fat loss guru

people can’t resist delicious food though it can make them big in size. some of them eat three times a day or more especially when they are not conscious with their body from the start. but they will think and realize that they need to go on dieting as they feel that they have such diseases like high blood pressure, heart diseases and many more. and for that situation they seek doctor’s advice on how to loss weight in an easy way and comfy way that they can adjust as soon as possible.

just like a friend of mine who eats a lot and now she had a hard time in losing weight. at first she try not to eat at night after six but still it does not work because she can’t resist on eating such scrumptious food cooked by her mom. then she was opt to take diet pills for the hearsay that it can loss weight so fast but she stop for it has side effects like she was having headache and sometimes vomit.

good news! Dr. Raj Banerjee is the fat loss guru who can help you loss weight. he has been designing fat loss and wellness plans for patients who are suffering obesity, hormone imbalances and serious health problems for almost ten years. he guarantees that if you will follow his guidelines you will have fast and long term fat loss which is proven effective by his patients.

he has some little known facts about fat loss like giving advices or reminders for those people who want to loss weight. in addition, Weight Watchers and Jenny Craig diet plans take too long, anyhow by following the fat loss guru's programs its effective but the strategies is forever. you will usually drop only 2-3 lbs per week plus it requires special meal plans that you must have for you to succeed. so if you need further details in losing weight, you better visit thefatlossguru.com .

*this is a sponsored post

Monday, August 25, 2008

the negaraku sticker


ain't the above negaraku sticker cute people? so hurry malaysians!... get one for your blog now here.

i remember i placed a malaysian flag's bandwidth on my blog last year in conjunction of our national day. if i'm not mistaken its been introduced to me by a 'budak koleq'. sorry guys i can't remember whom exactly. and this time around i found out about this negaraku sticker from a budak koleq too. tqsm to you dude... you know who you are :P

Friday, August 22, 2008

u-café


on our last day in kl last tuesday, we went to bukit bintang again. the first was on sunday. this time we had to go there again because puteri wanted to go to a shop selling t-shirts at the bukit bintang's monorail station. i can't seems to remember the shop's name ler plak...

we parked at bb plaza and wandering around that afternoon, happily together while searching for a great place to eat alas... we saw u-café along jalan sultan ismail. the ambience seems to be in a comfortable environment at an affordable price... i like... it offers local cuisine with a modern touch. besides local favourites, they also serve western food. anyhow i saw many people ordered pineapple seafood fried rice. must be good right. probably i can try that next time ler...


this is vietnamese mini spring roll (RM8.90). we shared this while waiting for our food to arrive. its not that bad. even megat ate more than one piece ;)











the main reason we chose this place because of megat, as he seems won't have enough unless he eats rice. its his choice of lemon chicken rice (RM12.90) hmm... looks yummy ya... i tried a bit, nice.









and this one was yours truly's cajun chicken chop (RM18.90). i was so damn hungry and i finished it all lol...












u-café
C25 fiesta street
sungei wang plaza
jalan sultan ismail
50250 kuala lumpur
tel: 03-21429686
business hours: sun-thu (11am-10pm); fri-sat (11am-midnight)


disclaimer: the opinions expressed here are entirely based on my personal taste buds and may vary for others. the reviewer also declares that she has not received any monetary or non-monetary compensation from the restaurant for writing this review.



bisou bake shop

FINALLY... *phew* i had the chance to try out dining at bisou after numerous attempts chewahh... last saturday. read this post and this post to find out of why the 'numerous attempts' lol...

we headed straight to asian heritage row where bisou is located, as soon as we arrived kl. we reached there around 11+ am, so we had brunch ler...

i ate their chicken pie (RM18.00), recommended by one of their staff who told me that its their best sellers. she's definitely true! its sooooo scrumptious. while megat and puteri had sausage penne (RM18.00) and steak salmon scramble egg (RM16.00) respectively. the food prices are kinda reasonable ya especially with the nice environment and friendly staff. i especially love their interior deco-- whites with english cottage-like, chantekkk!!!...

we were already very full, when i still felt of wanting to try their cupcakes so much. and so... i tapau-ed one each of their cupcakes available that day, which are simply named as choco dementia, eye candy, zig zag, vanilla sky and morning after (RM5.00 each). i tell you what people-- when i ate bisou' cupcakes, i just got the feeling that i was eating my own cupcakes *glurp*

as you could see, when we arrived there were already three tables full of their customers. then one after another left. hence the many pics that i managed to take snap! snap! ;)

to bisou: tqsm for the great hospitality ya... we will definitely be back!



bisou bake shop
asian heritage row
58 jalan doraisamy
50300 kuala lumpur
tel: +603--26970131
fax: +603--26930131
opening hours: monday to thursday ~ 9am to 9pm & friday and saturday ~ 9am to 2am

kuE's note: bisou means kiss in french mwahh!!!...

disclaimer: the opinions expressed here are entirely based on my personal taste buds and may vary for others. the reviewer also declares that she has not received any monetary or non-monetary compensation from the restaurant for writing this review.



kuE's favicon


what is a favicon?

favicon (pronounced fav-eye-con) is short for 'favorites icon'. a favicon is a multi-resolution image included on nearly all professional developed sites. within internet explorer, also now mozilla firefox browser the favicon is displayed on the address line and in the favorites menu. the favicon allows the webmaster to further promote their site, and to create a more customized appearance within a visitor's browser. often, the favicon reflects the look and feel of the web site or the organization's logo.

actually i am one of the millions (?) of people on the net who really wanna know of how to create favicon on my blog address. thanks a lot to marogal for highlighting about this in nuffnang's innit that now you people can see my very own favicon next to my blog's url. i did it myself! yea...


there's only 3 simple steps to be done--

  1. create a logo/icon that you want beside your url. resize it to 16 X 16 pixels will be just perfect. then save it under *.png or *.jpg or *.ico

  2. upload your logo/icon on to the web i.e. imageshack, photobucket.

  3. place the link into the quotes below (type for *ico is "x-icon") --








    paste the quotes in your html, just before ''< / head>''

    please refer to the screenshot below as an example--















    kuE's note: click on the image for a larger view.


then voila!... i told you its sooooo damn simple! you can go here and here to find out more about this.

p/s to all nuffnangers!!! as usual, nang it! occay?!! tqqq...


Thursday, August 21, 2008

fuyoo!

as you could see people without you realized it or not, every year malaysians would always talk and comment about petronas' national day's tv ads.

petronas tv commercial ads are among the top award ads in malaysia. this is part of the commitment of petronas play a role to spread out public service messages to the community. you won’t miss to catch out the tv ads during the malaysia main celebration likes hari raya, chinese new year, deepavali, and merdeka day. most of the ads are about integration between different races in malaysia while malaysia is going to celebrate the 51st mederka day on 31st august 2008.



2008' is yet another touching ads. this time its been acted and directed by afdlin shauki. congratulations dude... the message that you tried to convey are so meaningful. way to go afdlin!!!...

what say you people?


Wednesday, August 20, 2008

today is 20.08.2008

blimey! its only almost half a day that i realized today's date is 20.08.2008. i was like... arrgghhh... i like those numbers :)

just like the date 08.08.2008., i am sure this date is very special to some also i.e. marriage, newborn, etc. whatever it is i wish everyone all the very best on this one of a kind date.

-----

actually i have just came back from our 4D3N trips to kl last night. i really missed blogging sooooo much! so many pics to load, so many stories to tell... i will leave them when i am ready to do so.

but anyhow i can't resist myself to blog about this, as soon as i found out that there will be a premiere screening of “mamma mia! the movie” by nuffnang in two locations!

date : 22nd of September 2008 (monday)
time : 9pm
venue : GSC one utama (new wing)
hall : 9
pax : 250

date : 22nd of september 2008 (monday)
time : 9pm
venue : GSC gurney plaza penang
hall : 8
pax : 180

all you have to do to get a pair of tickets to watch this splendid musical sensation is write a blog post with the title “mamma mia! the movie” and talk about what you look forward in this movie. you can talk about ABBA, meryl streep, pierce brosnan or anything related! go here to find out more about this. i have submitted mine (read it here). so what are you waiting for nuffies? the movie will be released in malaysia on the 25th of september 2008, and we will get to watch it three days earlier! insya allah...

p/s to all you nuffies!!! please please please... nang it! occay? tqsm! mwahhh...



Tuesday, August 19, 2008

“mamma mia! the movie”

to swipe a phrase from my other favourite band, we are now into ABBA’s “imperial phase”, their shift from one-hit wonders to the world’s biggest pop group sudden and complete. the world had, in fact, been patient with ABBAmamma mia” is the fourth single from their self-titled album, the others - “so long”, “i do i do i do i do i do”, “s.o.s.”having been each more popular than the last. that triad looks like an evolution now, but they were all on the same record, so the development is in the band’s (and stig andersson’s) understanding of what they were commercially capable of: a play-safe “waterloo” throwback, a lilting bit of light pop and then the fully unleashed melodrama of “s.o.s.”, indelible melodic hooks melded perfectly to the song’s emotional beats.

“mamma mia” is more iconic than “s.o.s.” but it’s not as good. the ABBA sound still has a bit of glam in it-- those glittery smeary guitars over the intro; the boys getting near the micand this would gradually fade, but this record is a mish-mash of ideas done well here but better elsewhere in their catalogue. the nervy stacatto piano bed, for instance, shows up again with more confidence on “money money money”. the shouty “JUST ONE LOOK!” hook calls back to “waterloo”. the record’s best momentthat sudden sweep into “yes, i’ve been broken hearted...”is its most ABBA-ish, showing their flair for (forgive my lack of technical terms!) inserting ballad-y hooks into upbeat songs. and finally, i don’t think the lyrics are up to their later standards - the “mamma mia!” refrain itself feels like a working title to fit the melody which just hung around because they couldn’t think of anything better.

some people’s tolerance for ABBA is low because their music is so inescapablei respect that point of view but if anything i feel i don’t hear enough ABBA, there are swathes of marvellous andersson/ulvaeus songs which get overlooked in favour of the usual five or six. but of those five or six, this is the one where i can most sympathise with the ABBA-weary: its lack of an emotional catch for me makes it more vulnerable to overplay.

from what i understand, the four members of pop group ABBA have attended the swedish premiere of mamma mia, the film which features 22 of their songs. several thousand fans cheered as benny andersson, bjorn ulvaeus, anni-frid lyngstad and agnetha faltskog walked down the red carpet in stockholm. lyngstad and faltskog also embraced meryl streep, one of the movie's stars. the group had not met up since the original mamma mia musical opened in sweden in february 2005. they have not even performed in public since 1986, 12 years after shooting to fame by winning the eurovision song contest with their track waterloo.

owh... how i can't wait to watch this myself
its the story of donna (streep) who is about to attend the wedding of sophie (amanda seyfried), the spirited daughter she's raised alone. for sophie's wedding, donna has invited her two lifelong best girlfriendspractical and no-nonsense rosie (julie walters) and wealthy, multi-divorcee tanya (christine baranski) from her one-time backing band, donna and the dynamos. but sophie has secretly invited three guests of her own.

so what now for this trend? are musicals back? maybe. will romantic comedies get sillier, raunchier and more musical? possibly. will hollywood being paying more attention to the female audiencealmost certainly. which means some more interesting, entertaining, counter-programmed summer movies.


Saturday, August 09, 2008

what i did on 08.08.08

the number 8 is most auspicious for success whether it is in relationships, family, health or in business. therefore this ‘triple 8 for prosperity’ day which comes only once in a hundred years is very special indeed. so unique in fact that celebrated and highly respected positive energy specialist Dr Silvia Hartmann, PhD has named the day The World SUCCESS Day, the first day for the whole world to celebrate success and prosperity.

for further information on The World SUCCESS Day visit www.starfields.org/080808 .

as for myself, its just a normal friday for me-- school days you know? what we do expect right. its just that the date 08.08.08 has "special" significance. so say the chinese and polybore. the chinese have 5000 years of experience of getting this sort of stuff right, almost as long as polybore. you have been warned *glurp*

so basically our night was different than any other night. everyone were all ready stand-by in front of the damn tv by 7.45pm! the official opening of 2008 olympic games in beijing was tremendously awesome!!! words really can't describe it all. i bet everyone have witnessed it right.

and today...
the kids go to school as usual to replace their raya holidays. puteri has one more saturday to go. surprisingly megat also goes to school today ya... looks like chinese school people also wanna enjoy the raya holidays this time around too! well we most probably going to ipoh later today after they finished school. i'll update this InsyaAllah.

as for now, may good luck be your friend in whatever you do and may trouble be always a stranger to you. have an awesome weekend people!!!

kuE's related post:
oh what a dream!
08.08.08
can't wait for tonight!


Friday, August 08, 2008

oh what a dream!

...this was of course right after falling asleep listening to one of my favourites toni braxton on last.fm .

it was a very short dream, though very vivid-- especially the 08.08.08 part... i actually 'saw' those numbers as if reading them on a screen as i spoke them... (must be a result of reading too much on the net...)

anyhow... in the dream, i was explaining to my 2 sisters about 'tribulation'...
and i told them in the dream that on 08.08.08 an event was going to take place... (and i can't recall all i said to them... it was something like: "the spirits will return to..." )

[arrgghhh... i don't know if that meant good or bad spirits... it seemed though... through the "flavor" of the dream it was 'good'---]

---though,
i don't know 'where' "these spirits" are supposed to be returning to... 'here' on earth... or "going back" 'to heaven' ?

that was basically 'all' the dream was...

i still don't know for sure, if dreams are just "outlets" for all the stuff that gets poured into our minds during the entire day and night or if they are some kind of "telepathic message" from 'above' or both.

when these "sheep" are told anything about the "hidden government" or "the ills" they either think you're too fanatical... or like you're 'taking away their bliss'

-----

anyway... the numbers 8 8 8 are something to ponder in and of themselves--

i know what the #8 can denote... and i know what 6 stands for...
well, i think ya know what i mean...

doncha?

*peace*

kuE's note:
if you like this post, then you may wanna check out this one too ;)



08.08.08

today 08.08.08 is a special day happened once in a life time. wish you all people anywhere you are in the world every success. have a nice day!

can't wait for tonight!


olympics... finally 08.08.08.

yes people tell me who in the world can't wait for 8pm tonight right, about 11+ hours to go... for those who dunno, the time of beijing and here are the same. check out your timing at the world clock time zones here.

p/s kuE's line will be on DND for today only w.e.f. 8pm sharp *glurp*

Wednesday, August 06, 2008

today is wednesday

i was not able to be online for a week. it was my fault. when the main cpu was not working, i should have sent it straight for repair right away. but i didn't do that. i was just assuming that the extra one would be ok. unfortunately, the extra one also can't be used since last wednesday morning. there and then only i sent the main one to the shop. they took exactly a week to get it done... blerk! hmm... now i must make sure that the extra one also would be ok soon, so that if anything happened to this one, then there's an extra one right? ;)

lesson learned: don't wait!

-----

exactly a week ago also, i got another niece! she's my cousin abang ayi and his wife kak linda's third children, whose also daniel's youngest sister. so this means that the baby is a week younger than baby mariam mishael. i am afraid we dunno the baby's name yet hehee...

so to my beloved abang ayi & kak linda, congratulations to both of you on your new born baby!

and now we can't wait for sarah's! hers will be due some time in september.