Thursday, July 29, 2010

of having lockers in our schools...

With many complaints made by local parents today that their children's school bag are so heavy because of the number of books they have to carry; I would like to strongly suggest for our government to provide Lockers in our school including the urban area. I know, I know some may say that it's not easy, and it's kinda ridiculous idea. Or maybe it's better to purchase them for older students. But I guess it's not wrong for us to educate our children, from their first year until they leave. If children in overseas school can, why can't we?



pic courtesy of morelockers.com



School Lockers can be assigned in a certain part of the school. It could normally done in such a way that the students will have School Lockers that are easier to access and closer to the classrooms that they use the most. I understand that this has proved an enduring way to organise student storage as it is long lasting and therefore cost effective.

We all know how important it is to have School Lockers. With the large number of books that students need as they progress through the education system, it is vital that they have somewhere to store them when they are not in use. It is impossible to carry all those books around all day long and it should not be necessary if proper storage facilities are provided by the school.

It is important for schools to provide conveniently placed School Lockers. It is advisable to make room for several locker areas in locations around the school buildings, so students can access their belongings easily, especially from their classrooms.

Providing School Lockers can help to prevent students from losing and damaging their books and belongings as they go about the school day. It also helps students protect their belongings from theft or deliberate damage. Though no one likes to think of it, bullying is an everyday occurrence in schools and unfortunately sometimes theft and damage of other student’s property is how this manifests itself.

When purchasing school lockers, it is important to make decisions about how big they should be, which locking systems they should use and, of course, how many will be needed. It is also necessary to find a locker manufacturer who can offer ongoing support with parts such as locks and doors. They may need replacing or maintaining regularly.

No matter what the kind of educational institution you run, lockers could be valuable addition to your furniture. It may be that the school or college already has locker facilities, but these are in need of replacement due to many years of intensive and not always very sympathetic use! Numerous online companies can supply good quality school lockers at good value for money. Always consider the environment into which the lockers will be placed before purchase. If they are for a swimming pool building, they will need to be resilient to corrosion. To keep any Gym Lockers in good shape, always issue students with guidance about what can be stored inside them.

*this sponsored post is brought to you by kuE for morelockers.com



Monday, July 26, 2010

no touchy!

if some of you people could remember megat's joke about THE tick!, well here's another that we encountered over the weekend~



P7253006



it was like visiting relatives day. and when we were at a grand auntie's place, how excited we were to see one of my uncle's metal sculpture placed outside the house. so i quickly got my dad to snap a pic of me!

megat approached me soon after and said: "mommy, this one got no 'do not touch' sign plak..." hehee... oh, dear! LOL!

note: follow this link if you dunno of what i was referring about :)


Saturday, July 17, 2010

dangerous eye trick by lady gaga

I get a message online that many teens today like the huge eyes of Lady Gaga, and they are trying to get the same look using online contact lenses with dangerous results.



width="280"

Image © Interscope



No doubt about that... a lot of people adore both Lady Gaga's fashion taste as well as music. Some look at her as super crazy singer who hit stardom in an insane way while some look at her as the genius that climb into popularity through her unique fashion taste.

However, recently, in the video "Bad Romance", she appeared to have bigger and huge eyes. This has encouraged a lot of girls to try and follow her style but there is a warning from the doctors.

Dr. Marc Werner who is an ophthalmologist at Stahl Eye Center in New York City said that a contact lens is a medical device and must be fit to the patient’s eye. When it is not fitted properly, the patient risks everything from minimal discomfort to loss of vision related to a contact lens infection. Unfortunately, if vision loss occurs, it may be permanent. Our eyes are the window of the world, so we should keep them healthy.

*this community service message is brought to you by kuE for Stahl Eye Center


Thursday, July 08, 2010

when german army met the spanish guitar...

buenos dias!...

i ain't a world cup fan much, although its a largest sporting event in the world. but when i was there a few weeks ago, i had to ler... show some interest on it hehee... its all for the sake of 'the man'. we had to have our dinner early that weekend. he chose a japanese restaurant located just at the amcorp mall building itself. it was my first time there. not bad at all!

i was glad that i helped him to reset the sports channel for him to watch the match~ gotta call the astro' customer service line. apparently he didn't have most of the programs in the right order because he wasn't home for quite some time. i was lucky though when the guy on the other end taught me to click this-and-that then... voila! he tried the same on the other decoder too.

so when i got online as soon as i awoke this morning, i found out that #NED Netherlands & #ESP Spain are into the finals of 2010' #worldcup . aren't social media great people? we don't have to wait for the papers available at the market no more!





and of course i was rather blur then when people were tweeting and fb-ing about paul the octopus. thanx to mr google, i know now that he is actually a real octopus! hiks!...

paul is a 2-year-old octopus oracle -- born in england but raised in germany -- has predicted a german win over england in sunday's world cup game. kudos to him to for correctly predicting #GER Germany loss to #ESP Spain in the #worldcup semifinal 2.

read more about paul the octopus here.

so who are you people supporting~ the dutch chicken a.k.a. turkey or the spanish guitar? ;)


Sunday, July 04, 2010

pizza hut, kualé

P7032977


yehaaa!!! yup, don't blink your eyes... ahaks! pizza hut is finally here in kualé. they first opened its door on friday, 4 june 2010, a day before the last school holidays. and believe it or not, we first went there last night even though we pass the road like every time we go out around kualé.

the location is very simple. its located along the main road of jalan taiping stretch, right opposite an indian temple. so i guess those who haven't come back to kualé for quite some time must be surprised on their upcoming home visit hehee... nevertheless i had to drive in to jalan dato' sagor, then i took a turning back to jalan taiping at the clifford school junction. this being that the main road has been painted with double line instead.


P7032978


as we approached the restaurant, we obviously thought that it was full especially when we saw quite a number of people standing at the entrance, both indoor and outdoor. unfortunately those people were waiting for their take-out orders. so we had to wait like them too, after we ordered ours.

i certainly do not like the idea at all seeing the cashier counter placed right in front of the main door! walaweiii!!!... i wonder who was the brain idea behind the designing of that poor pizza hut. why, they must be afraid that kualé people would ran away from paying huh?!! *blerk*

from what i observed, it was actually kinda risky and not safe at all~ people could see the cashier opened the cash register openly... counting the money and all. blimey! they thought that they are clever, but you are not ler! ;P


P7032979


i can't comment more towards the interior of the restaurant as we didn't go inside.

well, anyhow there's nothing to be proud of yet:
  • we got our order at 43 minutes, when we were promised that it will be ready in approximately 25 minutes! when i tweet, i checked the receipt that the cashier logged our order at 20:57 . not just that, i saw that megat was given a bottle of pepsi only instead. he has to ask for an another! i hope that this won't be happened again on our next visit. you all should check your customer's order before you released them.

  • while waiting outside and snapping pics, i heard a man told his friend that the service was rather slow hmm... that statement didn't surprised me at all ler...

  • our pizzas were burned! :(



Thursday, July 01, 2010

the day i am being offered as a CJ...

i merely dunno what to say when an international firm offered me as a citizen journalist (CJ). as soon as i read the offer, i told myself: i will definitely accept it, for sure! as you could see, i am free to write about both the local and global news, happening and what's not. we are talking about more extra money here... but on the other hand, i must ensure to write interesting topics cuz i am so not into those politic-mitik kind of thingy hah! :)

the idea behind citizen journalism is that people without professional journalism training can use the tools of modern technology and the global distribution of the internet to create, augment or fact-check media on their own or in collaboration with others.

for an example,
  • you might write about a city council meeting on your blog or in an online forum.

  • fact-check a newspaper article from the mainstream media and point out factual errors or bias on your blog.

  • you might snap a digital photo of a newsworthy event happening in your town and post it online.

  • you might also videotape a similar event and post it on a site such as youtube.


go here or here to find some examples of citizen journalism.

i guess it won't be a problem for me to slot-in some times for this new job, god-willing; in between my busy life as a mother with two school-going kids, co-founder/line dance instructor at silver line studio, cupcake baker, and yada yada... wish me luck peeps! i will also try my very best to update this blog as frequent as possible, no matter rain or shine... :)